No Copyright Music

Nominations for the 30th Seoul Music Award announced

Author

Categories

Share

Nominations for the 30th Seoul Music Award announced

The 30th Seoul Music Awards (hereinafter: SMA) have announced nominations!

This year the main prizes will be the Rookie Award, the Trot Award, the Ballad Award, the R & B / Hip Hop Award, the OST Award, the Popularity Award and the K-Wave Award as well as the special categories Legend Grand Prize and Legend Rookie Prize awarded for the 30th anniversary.

The criteria for the final winners are as follows:

  • Main, Rookie, Trot Ballad, R & B / Hip Hop and OST Awards – 40% jury and SMA organizing committee, 30% album and song sales (according to Hanteo chart), 30% mobile phone votes
  • Popularity Award – 100% Korean votes
  • K-Wave Popularity Award – 100% votes from outside Korea
  • Band, Performance Culture, Discovery of the Year and Judge’s Special Awards – 100% Jury and SMA Organizing Committee

Voting will be available from December 11th at 12 noon KST through January 24th, 2021. Up to 10 votes per person are permitted per category per day.

Here are the nominees for the categories open to voting:

Quiz: Kpop: How Much Do You Know?

Grand Prize

  • APRIL – “Da Capo”

  • ASTRO – “GATEWAY”

  • ATEEZ – “ZERO: FEVER Part.1”

  • BOL4 – “Puberty Book Ⅱ Pum”

  • Bts – “MAP OF THE SOUL: 7”

  • CIX – “Hello, strange time”

  • DAY 6 – “The Book of Us: The Demon”

  • EXO – “EXO PLANET # 5 –EXplOration– Live Album

  • Got7 – “DYE”

  • Ha Sung Woon – “Twilight Zone”

  • Hwasa – “Maria”

  • ITZY – “IT’z ME”

  • IU – “eight”

  • Jessi – “NUNU NANA”

  • NCT – “RESONANCE Pt.1”

  • NCT 127 – “NCT # 127 Neo Zone”

  • NU’EST – “The Nocturne”

  • Paul Kim – “Maum, Pt. 2”

  • SF9 – “9loryUS”

  • Sunmi – “pporappippam”

  • Super Junior D&E – “BAD BLOOD”

  • Super Junior-KRY – “When We Were Us”

  • Taemin – “Never gonna dance again: Act 1”

  • TXT – “MINISODE 1: BLUE HOUR”

  • TWICE – “MORE & MORE”

  • VICTON – “Mayday”

  • Zico – “Any song”

Beginner of the year

  • Aespa – “Black Mamba”
  • CRAVITY – “HIDEOUT: Remember Who We Are – Season 1.”
  • DRIPPIN – “Boyager”
  • ENHYPEN – “LIMIT: DAY 1”
  • GHOST9 – “PRE EPISODE 1: DOOR”
  • Natty – “NINETEEN”
  • P1Harmony – “DISHARMONY: STAND OUT”
  • SECRET NUMBER – “Who is this?”
  • STAYC – “Star of a young culture”
  • SCHATZ – “THE FIRST STEP: CHAPTER 1”
  • Weekly – “We are”
  • WEi – “IDENTITY: At first sight”

Trot Award

  • Jang Minho – “Read and Ignore”
  • Jang yoon young – “To Fate”
  • Jo Myung Sup – “When the flowers bloom and the bird cries”
  • Jung Dong Won – “Understand Yourself”
  • Kim Ho Joong – “We are family”
  • Kim Soo Chan – “Soo Chan Song Party”
  • Lim Young Woong – “Trust Me”
  • Na Hoon Ah – “Tale of Nine”
  • Na Tae Joo – “Train of Life”
  • Ryu Ji Kwang – “Line 5 Woman”
  • Song Ga In – “HwaRyuChoonMong”
  • SUPERFIVE – “Hello”

Ballad award

  • Ailee – “I am”
  • Baek Ji Young – “I still love you very much”
  • Auto, the garden – “All Night Long”
  • Huh Gak – “Without You”
  • Im Chang Jung – “Love Shouldn’t Be Hard On You”
  • Jang Beom June – “Can’t Sleep”
  • Jeon Sang Keun – “One Step: Trace”
  • Kim Jae Hwan – “Goodbye”
  • Kyuhyun – “The moment when my heart”
  • Noel – “Suddenly”
  • Paul Kim – “Hangover”
  • Sandeul – “A little tipsy”

R&B / Hip Hop Award

  • Baekhyun – “joy”
  • GIRIBOY – “Like a movie”
  • Jessi – “NUNA”
  • Lee Hi – “HOLO”
  • LOCO – “SOME TIME”
  • Lunch – “I don’t need you”
  • MAKTUB – “Red Moon: SUPERNOVA”
  • OVAN – “I need you”
  • Paul Kim – “Maum, Pt. 2”
  • Sik-K, pH-1, Jay Park, HAON – “GANG Official Remix”
  • Zico – “Every Song”

OST Award

  • Baekhyun – “My Love” (“Dr. Romantic 2” OST)
  • Baek Yerin – “Here I Am Again” (“Crash Landing On You” OST)
  • Jo young suk – “Aloha” (“Hospital Playlist” OST)
  • Gaho – “Start” (“Itaewon Class” OST)
  • Ha Hyun Woo – “Diamond” (“Itaewon Class” OST)
  • Heat and Beat – “Midnight” (“Do you like Brahms” OST)
  • IU – “Gib dir mein Herz” (“Crash Landing On You” OST)
  • Jeon Mi Do – “I knew I love” (“Hospital Playlist” OST)
  • joy – “Introduce me to a good person” (“Hospital Playlist” OST)
  • Kim Feel – “One Day, the Boy” (“Itaewon Class” OST)
  • Kyuhyun – “Confession is not conspicuous” (“Hospital Playlist” OST)
  • Lee Suhyun – “In Your Time” (“It’s okay to be not okay” OST)
  • Taeyeon – “Kiss me” (“Do you like Brahms?” OST)
  • Urban Zakapa – “Schön My Love” (“Hospital Playlist” OST)
  • Wheein – “With My Tears” (“Hospital Playlist” OST)

Popularity Award (Korea only) and K-Wave Award (outside Korea only)

(The nominations for the Popularity Award and the K-Wave Award are the same.)

  • AB6IX – “VIVID”
  • Aespa – “Black Mamba”
  • Apink – “LOOK”
  • APRIL – “Da Capo”
  • ASTRO – “GATEWAY”
  • ATEEZ – “ZERO: FEVER Part.1”
  • Baekhyun – “joy”
  • Baek Ji Young – “I still love you very much”
  • BLACKPINK – “As you like it”
  • BOL4 – “Puberty Book Ⅱ Pum”
  • BTS – “MAP OF THE SOUL: 7”
  • Chungha – “PLAY”
  • CIX – “Hello, strange time”
  • CRAVITY – “HIDEOUT: Remember Who We Are – Season 1.”
  • DAY 6 – “The Book of Us: The Demon”
  • DreamCatcher – “Dystopia: The Tree of Language”
  • DRIPPIN – “Boyager”
  • ENHYPEN – “BORDER: DAY ONE”
  • EXO – “EXO PLANET # 5 –EXplOration– Live Album
  • GFRIEND – “回: LABYRINTH”
  • GHOST9 – “PRE EPISODE 1: DOOR”
  • (G) I-DLE – “DUMDi DUMDi”
  • Got7 – “DYE”
  • Ha Sung Woon – “Twilight Zone”
  • Hwasa – “Mary”
  • ITZY – “IT’z ME”
  • IU – “eight”
  • IZ * ONE – “BLOOM * IZ”
  • Jessi – “NUNA”
  • Kang Daniel – “MAGENTA”
  • Kim Ho Joong – “We are family”
  • Lim Young Woong – “Trust Me”
  • LOONA – “[#]””
  • MAMAMOO – “Dingga”
  • MONSTA X – “FANTASIA X”
  • Na Hoon Ah – “Tale of Nine”
  • Natty – “NINETEEN”
  • NCT – “RESONANCE Pt.1”
  • NCT 127 – “NCT # 127 Neo Zone”
  • NCT DREAM – “RELOAD”
  • NU’EST – “The Nocturne”
  • Oh my girl – “NONSTOP”
  • P1Harmony – “DISHARMONY: STAND OUT”
  • Park Ji Hoon – “The W”
  • Park Jin Young – “When We Disco”
  • Paul Kim – “Maum, Pt. 2”
  • PENTAGON – “WE: TH”
  • SECRET NUMBER – “Who Dis?”
  • SEVENTEEN – “Heng: garæ”
  • SF9 – “9loryUS”
  • STAYC – “Star of a young culture”
  • Stray Children – “GO 生 (GO LIVE)”
  • Sunmi – “pporappippam”
  • Super Junior D&E – “BAD BLOOD”
  • Super Junior-KRY – “When We Were Each Other”
  • Taemin – “Never Dance Again: Act 1”
  • Taeyeon – “Happy”
  • The Boyz – “CHASE”
  • SCHATZ – “THE FIRST STEP: CHAPTER 1”
  • TXT – “MINISODE 1: BLUE HOUR”
  • TWICE – “MORE & MORE”
  • VICTON – “Mayday”
  • Weekly – “We are”
  • WEi – “IDENTITY: At first sight”
  • Young Tak – “Why are you getting out of there?”
  • Zico – “Any Song”

Grand Prize of the Legend

This is a special category in celebration of the 30th SMA, and no real awards will be given. The nominees are previous SMA Grand Prize winners and the years they have won are shown in parentheses.

  • BIGBANG (17.)
  • BoA (13.)
  • BTS (27th, 28th, 29th)
  • Byun Jin Sub (1st)
  • EXO (23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th)
  • Clone (7.)
  • End.KL (10.)
  • Generation of girls (19th, 20th)
  • HOT (8th, 9th)
  • Jo Sung Mo (10th, 11th)
  • Kim Gun Mo (5th, 12th)
  • Lee Hyori (14.)
  • PSY (22.)
  • Roo’ra (6.)
  • SECHSKIES (9.)
  • Seo Taiji and boys (3rd, 4th)
  • Shinhwa (15.)
  • Super junior (21.)
  • Tae Jin Ah (2nd)
  • Taeyeon (29.)
  • TVXQ (16.)

Legend Rookie Prize

This is a special category in celebration of the 30th SMA, and no real awards will be given. The nominees are previous winners of the SMA Rookie Award. The year they won is shown in brackets.

  • AB6IX (29.)
  • After school (19.)
  • Ailee (22.)
  • Apink (21.)
  • B1A4 (21.)
  • BAP (22.)
  • ANIMAL (19.)
  • Big Mama (14.)
  • BLACKPINK (26.)
  • Friend (21.)
  • Brown Eyed Girls (16.)
  • Brown eyes (12.)
  • BTS (23.)
  • Chae Jung An (10.)
  • Choi Yeon Je (4th)
  • Chungha (27.)
  • CNBLUE (20.)
  • Crayon Pop (23.)
  • Davichi (18.)
  • DGNA (20.)
  • Eddy Kim (24.)
  • EXO-K (22.)
  • FTISLAND (17.)
  • Girlfriend (25.)
  • Generation of girls (17.)
  • Got7 (24.)
  • Gu Bon Seung (5th)
  • iKON (25.)
  • IOI (26.)
  • ITZY (29.)
  • IZ * ONE (28th)
  • J (11.)
  • JADU (12.)
  • Jo Sung Mo (9.)
  • Kim Hyun Jung (9th)
  • Kim Min Woo (1st)
  • Coyote (10.)
  • Lee Dukejean (3rd)
  • Lee Hi (22.)
  • Lee Ji Hoon (8th)
  • Lee Jung Hyun (10th)
  • Lee Seung Gi (15th)
  • Lim Kim (23.)
  • MAYA (14.)
  • Mighty Mouth (18.)
  • Tomorrow Bond (12.)
  • NCT 127 (26.)
  • NRG (9.)
  • Park Hwayobi (11.)
  • PRISTESS (27.)
  • Rain (13.)
  • Red velvet (24.)
  • Empire (13.)
  • S # arp (10.)
  • SE7EN (14.)
  • SeeYa (16.)
  • Seong Jin Woo (6th)
  • Seo Taiji and boys (3rd, 4th)
  • SEVENTEEN (25.)
  • SG WANNABE (15.)
  • Shim Shin (2.)
  • SHINee (18.)
  • Shin Hae Chul (1st)
  • Shin Seung Hoon (2nd)
  • SISTAR (20.)
  • Stray Children (28.)
  • Sung Si Kyung (12.)
  • Super Junior (16.)
  • T-ara (19.)
  • Toya (12.)
  • TVXQ (15.)
  • TXT (29.)
  • Do you want one (27.)
  • Wheesung (13.)
  • Wonder Girls (17.)
  • Yangpa (8.)
  • Yook Gak Soo (6th)
  • YTC (7.)
  • Yuri (9.)

The 30th SMA will take place in January 2021, the exact date will be announced.

Look forward to updates!

Source (1)

How do you feel about this article?

Read more: 5 outfits inspired by NCT ​​and their most famous MVs

Author

Share